RRB Paramedical Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 590 Nursing Superintendent, Pharmacist, Health & Malaria Inspector Posts, Vacancy Details, CEN 05/2026

Railway Recruitment Boards (RRB) has released Centralised Employment Notice for RRB Paramedical Recruitment 2026 with 590 total posts. RRB invites online applications from 15 Sep 2026 to 14 Oct 2026. Candidates must check all complete details for RRB Paramedical Vacancy 2026 and RRB Paramedical CEN 05/2026 below. We also provide important information for RRB Paramedical Staff Recruitment 2026 here. Also Read - UPESSC UP Assistant Professor Online Form 2026

RRB Paramedical Recruitment 2026: Apply for 590 Paramedical Staff Posts — RRB Paramedical Vacancy 2026, RRB Paramedical CEN 05/2026, RRB Paramedical Staff Recruitment 2026, RRB Paramedical 560 Post Recruitment 2026

RRB Paramedical Recruitment 2026 : Key Highlights

Ministry of Railways recruits 590 permanent healthcare personnel across various zonal railway divisions through a single computer-based test under notification CEN 05/2026 to strengthen hospital administration.

SpecificationDetails / Information
Advertisement No.Advt. No. – CEN 05/2026
Recruiting BodyRailway Recruitment Boards (RRB), Ministry of Railways
Exam NameRRB Paramedical Categories Recruitment Examination 2026
Post NameNursing Superintendent, Pharmacist, Lab Assistant, Health & Malaria Inspector, and Other Posts
Post Level / Cadre TypeLevel 3 to Level 7 (Group C Non-Gazetted)
Salary / Pay Scale₹21,700 – ₹44,900/- (Initial Basic Pay as per 7th CPC)
Total Vacancies590 Posts
Job LocationAll India (Railway Zones and Production Units)
Application ModeOnline Only
Notification Release Date14 Sep 2026

💡Important Information: Candidates can select only one RRB and submit one online application because the portal cancels multiple submissions across railway zones immediately.

RRB Paramedical CEN 05/2026 : Important Dates

From 15 Sep 2026, applicants access the official online registration window, which closes on 14 Oct 2026 at 23:59 hours before the ten-day application correction window opens.

Event DescriptionScheduled Date
Start Date for Apply Online15 Sep 2026
Last Date for Online Registration14 Oct 2026 (23:59 Hours)
Last Date for Fee Payment16 Oct 2026 (23:59 Hours)
Application Correction Last Date17 Oct 2026 to 26 Oct 2026
Scribe Details Submission Window27 Oct 2026 to 31 Oct 2026
RRB Paramedical CBT Conducting DateTo Be Announced Soon
Admit Card Available Date04 Days Before Exam Date

RRB Paramedical Staff Recruitment 2026 : Application Fee & Payment Mode

Online transactions complete the fee payment, and RRB refunds ₹400 or ₹250 directly into the Aadhaar-seeded bank account after candidates attend the computer-based test.

Applicant CategoryFeesPayment Mode
For General / OBC / EWS Candidate₹500/- (₹400 Refunded After Deducting Bank Charges on Attending CBT)Payment Modes: Candidates Pay Application fee by Debit Card/Debit cards/Internet Banking/UPI/SBI e-Challan/Digital Wallet Pay Mode Only
For SC / ST / ExSM / PwBD / Female / Transgender / Minorities / EBC Candidate₹250/- (₹250 Refunded After Deducting Bank Charges on Attending CBT)
Application Modification Fee (All Categories)₹250/- (Non-Refundable Per Modification Occasion)

RRB Paramedical 590 Post Recruitment 2026 : Age Limit as on 01 Jan 2027

Railway Recruitment Boards calculate the age eligibility as on 01 Jan 2027, granting three years relaxation to OBC-NCL and five years to SC and ST applicants.

Post NameMinimum AgeMaximum AgeAge Relaxation
Nursing Superintendent20 Years40 YearsSC / ST: +5 Years; OBC-NCL: +3 Years; PwBD: +10 to +15 Years; ExSM: As per rules
Dialysis Technician20 Years33 Years
Health & Malaria Inspector Gr II18 Years33 Years
Audiologist & Speech Therapist21 Years30 Years
Pharmacist (Entry Grade)20 Years35 Years
Radiographer X-Ray Technician19 Years33 Years
ECG Technician18 Years33 Years
Optometrist18 Years33 Years
Lab Assistant Gr. II18 Years33 Years

RRB Paramedical Recruitment 2026 : Vacancy Details — Total 590 Posts

Nine distinct healthcare categories share the 590 vacancies, where Nursing Superintendent commands the largest share with 365 positions while Pharmacist offers 118 technical appointments.

Post NameTotal PostEligibility Specification Details
Nursing Superintendent365
  • Certificate as Registered Nurse and Midwife having passed 3 years course in General Nursing and Midwifery (GNM) from a school of Nursing or other institution recognized by the Indian Nursing Council OR B.Sc Nursing.
Dialysis Technician01
  • B.Sc plus (a) Diploma in Haemodialysis OR (b) Two years satisfactory in-house Training / Experience in Haemodialysis work in a reputed institution. (B.Sc in Dialysis Techniques / Dialysis Technology / Renal Dialysis Technology also eligible).
Health & Malaria Inspector Gr II43
  • B.Sc having studied Chemistry as Main / Optional subject in any branch of Chemistry while undertaking the course, plus (a) One year Diploma of Health / Sanitary Inspector OR (b) One year National Trade Certificate (NTC) in Health Sanitary Inspector awarded by NCVT.
Audiologist & Speech Therapist01
  • Bachelor in Audiology, Speech Language Pathology (BASLP) from a recognized University and valid registration with Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI).
Pharmacist (Entry Grade)118
  • Bachelor Degree in Pharmacy (B.Pharm Allopathic) from a Central or State Government recognized University or Institute and registered as Pharmacist under the Pharmacy Act 1948 OR Doctor of Pharmacy (Pharm.D) and registered as Pharmacist under the Pharmacy Act 1948.
Radiographer X-Ray Technician25
  • 10+2 with Physics and Chemistry and Diploma in Radiography / X-Ray Technician / Radiodiagnosis Technology (2 years course) from recognized Institute. (Degree of Bachelor in Radiation Technology or B.Sc in Radiography also eligible).
ECG Technician04
  • 10+2 / Graduation in Science having Certificate / Diploma / Degree in ECG Laboratory Technology / Cardiology / Cardiology Technician / Cardiology Techniques (minimum 1 year course duration).
Optometrist02
  • B.Sc in Optometry OR Diploma in Ophthalmic Technician (course duration of 3 to 4 years) with valid registration in the concerned council or licensing body.
Lab Assistant Gr. II31
  • 12th (10+2 stage) in Science plus (a) Diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology (DMLT) OR (b) Certificate Course in Medical Lab Technology (at least 1 year full-time course) OR B.Sc Medical Lab Technology.

RRB Paramedical CEN 05/2026 : Category Wise Vacancy Details

Across all sixteen participating boards, General candidates hold 255 seats, OBC applicants secure 113 positions, SC gets 106, ST claims 69, and EWS retains 46 openings.

Post NameGeneralEWSOBCSCSTTotal Post
Nursing Superintendent15730796632365
Dialysis Technician0100001
Health & Malaria Inspector Gr II19297643
Audiologist & Speech Therapist1000001
Pharmacist (Entry Grade)4410142228118
Radiographer X-Ray Technician12136325
ECG Technician3001004
Optometrist1001002
Lab Assistant Gr. II18283031
Overall Total2554611310669590

RRB Paramedical 590 Post Recruitment 2026 : Salary Per Month in Hand

Selected employees receive attractive monthly compensation under 7th CPC standards alongside Dearness Allowance, House Rent Allowance, and Transport Allowance depending on their posting station.

Post NamePay LevelBasic Pay (₹)Gross Salary (₹)In Hand (₹)
Nursing SuperintendentLevel-7₹44,900/-₹72,000 – ₹85,000/-₹63,000 – ₹76,000/-
Dialysis TechnicianLevel-6₹35,400/-₹58,000 – ₹68,000/-₹51,000 – ₹60,000/-
Health & Malaria Inspector Gr IILevel-6₹35,400/-₹58,000 – ₹68,000/-₹51,000 – ₹60,000/-
Audiologist & Speech TherapistLevel-6₹35,400/-₹58,000 – ₹68,000/-₹51,000 – ₹60,000/-
Pharmacist (Entry Grade)Level-5₹29,200/-₹48,000 – ₹56,000/-₹42,000 – ₹49,000/-
Radiographer X-Ray TechnicianLevel-5₹29,200/-₹48,000 – ₹56,000/-₹42,000 – ₹49,000/-
ECG TechnicianLevel-4₹25,500/-₹42,000 – ₹49,000/-₹37,000 – ₹43,000/-
OptometristLevel-4₹25,500/-₹42,000 – ₹49,000/-₹37,000 – ₹43,000/-
Lab Assistant Gr. IILevel-3₹21,700/-₹36,000 – ₹42,000/-₹31,000 – ₹37,000/-

RRB Paramedical Vacancy 2026 : Required Documents

Candidates must keep original certificates and clear digital scans ready to upload their signature in running handwriting and furnish valid community certificates during verification.

Document TypeDocument Details
ID ProofsAadhaar Card or DigiLocker authentication (alternatively Voter ID, PAN Card, Passport, or Driving Licence).
Educational CertificatesClass 10 High School Certificate (for Date of Birth proof), 10+2 Marksheet, and Qualifying Degree or Diploma Marksheets.
Professional RegistrationValid Registration Certificate from Indian Nursing Council, Pharmacy Council of India, RCI, or State Councils.
Category CertificateSC / ST Certificate (PDF under 400 KB for free travel pass), OBC-NCL Certificate (issued on or after 01 Apr 2026), or EWS Certificate (FY 2025-26).
PhotographsLive photograph captured directly through web camera or mobile front camera during application (wearing dark clothes against light background).
SignatureBlack ink on white paper in running handwriting (Size 30 to 49 KB, JPEG/JPG format, minimum 140×60 pixels).

RRB Paramedical 590 Post Recruitment 2026 : Selection Process

Railway Recruitment Boards select qualified candidates through a 100-mark single stage computer-based test, shortlisting candidates at a 1:1 ratio for document verification and subsequent medical examination.

StageProcess NameSelection Process Details
Stage-IComputer Based Test (CBT)100 Questions (70 Professional Ability + 10 General Awareness + 10 Arithmetic & Reasoning + 10 General Science), 90 Minutes, 1/3 Negative Marking.
Stage-IIDocument Verification (DV)Scrutiny of original academic credentials, professional council registrations, caste certificates, and identity proofs at 1:1 vacancy ratio.
Stage-IIIMedical Examination (ME)Assessment of physical and visual fitness standards (B1, C1, or C2 as applicable to the post) conducted by Railway Medical Authorities.

💡Important Note: Focus eighty percent of your daily study schedule on Professional Ability because this domain carries 70 out of 100 marks. Target 75+ marks in CBT to remain safe against tight category cut-offs across limited regional vacancies.

How to Fill Railway RRB Paramedical CEN 05/2026 Online Form 2026

Follow our verified walkthrough below to complete your railway registration seamlessly on the unified recruitment portal before the application window closes on 14 Oct 2026.

  • Step 1: Visit the official unified portal rrbapply.gov.in and click on “Create an Account” to complete primary registration using an active mobile number and email ID.
  • Step 2: Authenticate your identity through DigiLocker or your Aadhaar number to ensure smooth verification across all subsequent recruitment stages.
  • Step 3: Log in with your credentials, access notification CEN 05/2026, select your single chosen RRB, and choose your preferred railway zones and paramedical posts.
  • Step 4: Fill in your academic marks, professional diploma or degree details, and valid council registration numbers without spelling mistakes.
  • Step 5: Dress in dark clothing, sit straight before your webcam or mobile camera against a clear wall without glasses or caps, and capture your live photo.
  • Step 6: Upload your scanned signature written in black ink using running cursive handwriting (30 to 49 KB) and your SC/ST certificate in PDF format if requesting a free travel pass.
  • Step 7: Pay the examination fee online via UPI, net banking, or debit card, verify your Aadhaar-linked bank account for fee refund, and print your confirmation receipt.

🎯 Rojgar Sangam Expert Tips

Our editorial team analysed thousands of queries from railway aspirants to compile these vital, practical solutions for frequent technical errors during the online form submission.

  • Solve Live Photo Rejection Errors: Never upload a scanned passport photo file because the portal rejects pre-existing digital pictures automatically. Capture your image directly through your browser using strong room lighting, wear dark-coloured clothing to build sharp contrast against a plain background, and remove spectacles to prevent glare reflections.
  • Prevent Signature Cancellation: Sign your name only in cursive, running handwriting with a black ballpoint pen on plain white paper. Do not write your name in CAPITAL or BLOCK letters because RRB invigilators and computer verification algorithms discard block signatures immediately.
  • Ensure Seamless CBT Fee Refund: Check that the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) portal actively links your personal bank account with your Aadhaar number before submitting the form. RRB refunds your ₹400 or ₹250 fee automatically only into an active Aadhaar-seeded bank account after CBT attendance.
  • Choose Your Railway Recruitment Board Wisely: Note that RRB completely locks your chosen board after account submission and prohibits changes to the board name even during the ₹250 correction window. Study the zone-wise vacancies carefully before making your final selection.

Candidates can find direct official navigation links below to download the CEN 05/2026 notification PDF, access the online application dashboard, and review recruitment guidelines instantly.

Resources TypeDirect Link/Information
Apply OnlineCandidate Login
Download NotificationClick to Download CEN 05/2026 Notification
Download FAQ PDFClick Here to Download FAQ PDF
Official WebsiteClick to Open RRB Official Portal

💡Note – Carefully review the official CEN 05/2026 notification document, verify your age criteria, confirm your council registration, and submit your online form before 14 Oct 2026.

Rojgar Sangam Useful Links:

CategoryDetailsAction Link
Useful ToolsAge Calculator, Image, PDF, More ToolsVisit Website
Mobile AppsOur Android App is Available.Download
Our iOS App (iPhone) is Not Currently Available.
CommunityTelegram / WhatsAppJoin || Follow