SSC CGL Recruitment 2026: Tier I Admit Card Released for 12256 Post, Exam From 30 Sep to 30 Oct 2026

पोस्ट अपडेट: SSC released the Tier I admit card for SSC CGL Recruitment 2026 on 27 Sep 2026 for 12256 posts. The exam runs from 30 Sep to 30 Oct 2026, so download your admit card now. यह भी पढ़ें - UPSSSC Technical Assistant Group C Online Form 2026

SSC CGL Recruitment 2026: Apply for 12,256 Group B and Group C Posts — SSC CGL Vacancy 2026, SSC CGL Notification 2026, SSC Combined Graduate Level 2026, SSC CGL 12256 Post 2026, Combined Graduate Level 2026
Candidates submit online applications for SSC CGL Recruitment 2026 before 25 Jun 2026.

Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has released an official recruitment advertisement for SSC CGL Recruitment 2026 with 12,256 total posts. SSC invites online applications from 21 May 2026 to 25 Jun 2026. Candidates must check all complete details for SSC CGL Vacancy 2026 and SSC CGL Notification 2026 below. We also provide important information for SSC Combined Graduate Level 2026 here.

SSC CGL Recruitment 2026 : Key Highlights

Central ministries recruit 12,256 qualified graduates into administrative positions across departments through this nationwide competitive examination offering lucrative pay scales up to Level-8.

SpecificationDetails / Information
Advertisement No.Advt. No. – HQ-C11018/1/2026-C-1
Recruiting BodyStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Exam NameCombined Graduate Level Examination, 2026
Post NameVarious Group B and Group C Posts
Post Level / Cadre TypeGroup B and Group C (Gazetted / Non-Gazetted)
Salary / Pay Scale₹25,500 – ₹1,51,100/- (Pay Level-4 to Level-8) (As Per 7th Pay Commission)
Total Vacancies10,731 Posts (Tentative)
Job LocationAll India
Application ModeOnline Only
Notification Release Date21 May 2026

💡Important Information: The Commission levies a mandatory correction charge of ₹200 for the first modification and ₹500 for the second modification during the official three-day correction window.

SSC Combined Graduate Level 2026 : Important Dates

SSC extended the application deadline from 22 Jun 2026 to 25 Jun 2026 after receiving numerous representations from prospective candidates regarding unexpected network traffic and portal bottlenecks.

Event DescriptionScheduled Date
Start Date for Apply Online21 May 2026
Last Date for Online Registration25 Jun 2026 (11:00 PM)
Last Date for Fee Payment26 Jun 2026 (11:00 PM)
Application Correction Last Date01 Jul 2026 to 03 Jul 2026 (11:00 PM)
SSC CGL 2026 Tier-I Exam Conducting Date30 Sep 2026 to 30 Oct 2026
Admit Card Available Date2 to 3 Days Before Exam

SSC CGL 12256 Post 2026 : Application Fee & Payment Mode

General category male applicants pay an application fee of ₹100 through online banking channels, while women, SC, ST, PwBD, and ESM candidates enjoy complete fee exemptions.

Applicant CategoryFeesPayment Mode
For General Candidate₹100/-Payment Modes: Candidates Pay Application fee by Debit Card/Debit cards/Internet Banking/UPI/SBI e-Challan/Digital Wallet Pay Mode Only
For EWS / OBC Candidate₹100/-
For SC / ST / PH / Female Candidate₹0/-

SSC CGL Vacancy 2026 : Age Limit as on 01 Aug 2026

The recruiting authority calculates applicant age as on 01 Aug 2026, granting a uniform upper age relaxation of five years for SC OR ST and three years for OBC.

Post NameMinimum AgeMaximum AgeAge Relaxation
Auditor, Accountant, Tax Assistant, UDC, and Postal Assistant18 Years27 YearsOBC: +3 Years; SC / ST: +5 Years; PwBD: +10 Years
Assistant Section Officer (CSS, MEA, Railways, AFHQ) and Sub-Inspector CBI20 Years30 Years
Inspector (Income Tax, Central Excise, PO, Examiner), AAO, and Executive Assistant18 Years30 Years
Junior Statistical Officer (JSO)18 Years32 Years

SSC CGL Recruitment 2026 : Vacancy Details — Total 10,731 Posts

Staff Selection Commission officially notified 10,731 tentative vacancies across fifty-nine distinct cadre profiles, requiring a recognized bachelor degree from an accredited university for all general posts.

Post NameTotal PostEligibility Specification Details
Assistant Audit Officer / Assistant Accounts Officer (C&AG)1521
  • Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline from a recognized University OR Institute.
  • Desirable: CA, CMA, CS, M.Com, MBA (Finance), OR Master’s in Business Economics.
Junior Statistical Officer (JSO) (MoSPI)158
  • Bachelor’s Degree in any subject with minimum 60% Marks in Mathematics at 12th standard level.
  • OR Bachelor’s Degree in any subject with Statistics as one of the subjects at degree level.
Statistical Investigator Grade-II (RGI)48
  • Bachelor’s Degree with Statistics, Mathematics, Economics, Demography, Population Studies, Operation Research, IT, Computer Science, Computer Engineering, Computer Technology, Computer Applications, Data Science, OR Artificial Intelligence.
All Other Group B and Group C Posts (ASO, Inspector, Auditor, Accountant, Tax Assistant, UDC)9004
  • Bachelor’s Degree in any stream from a recognized University OR equivalent qualification.
  • Final year appearing students possess minimum educational qualification as on 01 Aug 2026.

SSC CGL Vacancy 2026 : Category Wise Vacancy Details

Participating central departments distribute 10,731 confirmed vacancies across categories, offering 4,412 unreserved seats alongside 2,772 OBC, 1,715 SC, 1,028 EWS, and 804 ST vacancies in this recruitment drive.

Post NameGeneralEWSOBCSCSTTotal Post
Assistant Accounts Officer (State Cadre) – C&AG253381256028504
Assistant Audit Officer (State Cadre) – C&AG247401256329504
Assistant Audit Officer (Central Cadre) – C&AG210511387638513
Assistant Section Officer (CSS) – DoPT2686612513970668
Assistant Section Officer (AFHQ) – MoD255189259
Assistant Section Officer (IB) – MHA29102314278
Assistant Section Officer (Railway Board)172114236
Assistant Section Officer (MEA)14367131
Assistant Section Officer (EPFO)4092513693
Inspector of Income Tax (CBDT)2384915810248595
Inspector (Central Excise) (CBIC)9082216344311722366
Inspector (Preventive Officer) (CBIC)5431023898
Inspector (Examiner) (CBIC)203610342
Assistant Enforcement Officer (ED)10007623
Sub Inspector (CBI)104207
Executive Assistant (CBIC)14727875425340
Office Superintendent (CBDT)180391106433426
Junior Statistical Officer (JSO) (MoSPI)489533810158
Statistical Investigator Grade-II (RGI)1351901148
Auditor (Offices under CGDA)3578823613163875
Accountant (Offices under C&AG)162401065929396
Accountant (CGA)9412572713203
Tax Assistant (CBDT)5451673622101161400
Tax Assistant (CBIC)32010123213058841
Other Remaining Group B and Group C Posts212401024232428
Overall Total441210282772171580410731

SSC Combined Graduate Level 2026 : Salary Per Month in Hand

Selected officers draw competitive salaries matching the 7th Pay Commission matrices, receiving monthly basic wages between ₹25,500 and ₹1,51,100 alongside applicable central dearness and travel allowances.

Post NamePay LevelBasic Pay (₹)Gross Salary (₹)In Hand (₹)
Assistant Audit Officer / Assistant Accounts OfficerLevel-8₹47,600 to ₹1,51,100₹85,000 – ₹95,000₹75,000 – ₹85,000
ASO / Inspector (Income Tax / Central Excise / PO / Examiner)Level-7₹44,900 to ₹1,42,400₹80,000 – ₹90,000₹70,000 – ₹80,000
JSO / Statistical Investigator / Executive AssistantLevel-6₹35,400 to ₹1,12,400₹65,000 – ₹75,000₹58,000 – ₹66,000
Auditor / Accountant / Junior AccountantLevel-5₹29,200 to ₹92,300₹52,000 – ₹60,000₹46,000 – ₹53,000
Tax Assistant / Upper Division Clerk (UDC) / SSALevel-4₹25,500 to ₹81,100₹45,000 – ₹52,000₹39,000 – ₹45,000

SSC CGL Notification 2026 : Required Documents

Candidates submit valid identity proof, original academic degrees, category caste certificates, and live webcam photographs during the application and verification stages to establish complete eligibility.

Document TypeDocument Details
ID ProofsAadhaar Card / Voter ID / Driving License / PAN Card / Passport (Any One Valid Govt Photo Identity Proof)
Educational CertificatesClass 10th Certificate, Class 12th Certificate, and Graduation Degree Marksheets (Mandatory)
Category CertificateSC / ST / OBC / EWS Certificate in Prescribed Central Format (For Reservation Benefits)
Disability CertificatePwBD Certificate Issued by Competent Medical Authority (Annexure-I / IA / XII / XIII)
PhotographsLive Captured Photograph Through Webcam / Mobile App (Plain Background, No Cap, No Spectacles)
SignatureScanned Signature in JPEG/JPG Format (10 KB to 20 KB, 6.0 cm x 2.0 cm Dimension)

SSC CGL 12256 Post 2026 : Selection Process

The Commission evaluates aspirants through a two-tier computer examination system, testing quantitative ability, logical reasoning, general awareness, English comprehension, and mandatory computer typing speed.

StageProcess NameSelection Process Details
Stage-ITier-I ExaminationComputer Based Examination (100 Questions, 200 Marks, 60 Minutes Duration, Negative Marking 0.50)
Stage-IITier-II ExaminationPaper-I (Compulsory for All Posts) with Paper-II (Statistics for JSO) & Paper-III (Finance for AAO)
Stage-IIISkill Test (DEST)Data Entry Speed Test (2000 Key Depressions in 15 Minutes) (Mandatory and Qualifying in Nature)
Stage-IVDocument Verification (DV)Verification of Original Eligibility Credentials by User Departments / Ministries After Final Result
Stage-VMedical ExaminationMedical Fitness Assessment and Physical Standard Measurement by Concerned User Departments

💡Important Note: Aspirants must target 150 plus raw marks in Tier-I to comfortably overcome intense competition. You should dedicate four hours daily to Quantitative Aptitude and English Comprehension, solving ten past year mock tests weekly.

How to Fill SSC CGL Combined Graduate Level Online Form 2026

Aspirants complete the official online application by following systematic digital instructions on the commission portal OR the mobile application before the final payment deadline.

  • Step 1: Aspirants visit the official website at https://ssc.gov.in and click on the “Login OR Register” tab on the homepage.
  • Step 2: Candidates select “Register Now” to initiate the One-Time Registration (OTR) module and input their Aadhaar card credentials.
  • Step 3: You enter your personal details, including your full name, parents’ names, date of birth, and matriculation roll number.
  • Step 4: Applicants verify their mobile numbers and primary email addresses by submitting the separate OTPs sent to their devices.
  • Step 5: You generate a new password, answer the required security questions, and save your permanent and communication address details.
  • Step 6: Candidates log in to the portal dashboard, find “Combined Graduate Level Examination, 2026”, and click the “Apply” button.
  • Step 7: You select your highest educational qualifications, exam medium, and three preferred examination centres located within the same region.
  • Step 8: Applicants capture a live photograph facing the camera directly against a plain background and upload a scanned signature between 10 KB and 20 KB.
  • Step 9: You review the draft application preview, accept the declaration checkbox, and pay the ₹100 fee via online banking.

🎯 Rojgar Sangam Expert Tips

Our expert research team analyzes recurring candidate difficulties across community forums and provides practical actionable solutions to resolve digital application issues effectively.

  • Applicants facing live webcam capture errors must download the “mySSC” mobile application and capture their photo under morning natural daylight against a plain white wall without spectacles.
  • Candidates experiencing delayed OTP delivery during One-Time Registration (OTR) should complete verification between 06:00 AM and 08:00 AM while disabling browser popup blockers.
  • Users who face unexpected bank account deductions with an incomplete status must wait 48 hours and check the “Payment Status” link inside the dashboard rather than submitting duplicate payments.
  • Aspirants receiving signature dimension errors should crop the image to exactly 6.0 cm width by 2.0 cm height at 300 DPI resolution before uploading.

Candidates access all official direct hyperlinks below to review examination notices, download tentative vacancies, check revised schedules, inspect syllabus documents, and complete online application forms.

Resources TypeDirect Link/Information
Check Exam City / Admit CardClick Here to Check Exam City / Admit Card
Download Vacancy Details NoticeClick Here to Download Vacancy Details Notice
Download Exam ScheduleClick Here to Download Exam Schedule
Apply OnlineRegister / Login Here
Syllabus DownloadClick Here to Download Detailed Syllabus
Download Re Open NoticeClick Here to Download Re Open Notice
Download NotificationClick Here to Download Advt. No. HQ-C11018/1/2026-C-1
Official WebsiteClick Here to Open SSC Official Website

💡Note – Prospective applicants must thoroughly examine the official advertisement, educational eligibility, and age cut-off dates before 25 Jun 2026 to ensure error-free online form submission.

Rojgar Sangam के उपयोगी लिंक:

श्रेणीविवरणलिंक
उपयोगी ToolsAge Calculator, फोटो और अन्य टूल्सवेबसाइट देखें
मोबाइल ऐपमेरा Android ऐप उपलब्ध है।डाउनलोड करें
मेरा iOS ऐप (iPhone) अभी उपलब्ध नहीं है।
समुदायTelegram / WhatsAppJoin करें || फ़ॉलो करें